Education economists in Europe (by Area of Expertise)

This database contains a general list of European researchers interested and working in the field of economics of education. You can view and search the database by area of expertise.

This database contains a general list of European researchers interested and working in the field of economics of education. The database is an open platform. If you are working in the field and miss your name on the list, we are very sorry that we have missed it so far. To be included in the list, please fill out the form and send it to eenee@ifo.de.

Note: EENEE does not screen the information made by individuals for the Education Economists in Europe Database for its validity. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the validity of the data and statements in this database.
 



Albania
Agolli, Mimoza
Juna, Miluka
Murthi, Manuela

Australia
Chapman, Bruce
Harmon, Colm
Leigh, Andrew

Austria
Fabel, Oliver
Lassnigg, Lorenz
Schneeweis, Nicole
Winter-Ebmer, Rudolf
Zweimüller, Martina

Belgium
Bollens, Joost
Cantillon, Estelle
Croix, David de la
De Witte, Kristof
Gérard, Marcel
Groenez, Steven
Kelchtermans, Stijn
Matheus, Nick
Nicaise, Ides
Nonneman, Walter
Rocher, Stijn
Thys-Clement, Francoise
Toivanen, Otto
Vandenberghe, Vincent
Veugelers, Reinhilde
Vujic, Suncica
Wilkin, Luc

Brazil
Estevan, Fernanda
Waltenberg, Fábio

Bulgaria
Jones, Derek
Loulanski, Vesselin
Mihnev, Pencho

Canada
Lochner, Lance
Oreopoulos, Philip

Croatia
Vujcic, Boris

Cyprus
Eliophotou-Menon, Maria P.

Czech Republic
Bauer, Michal
Festová, Jeny
Filer, Randall
Jurajda, Stepan
Kejak, Michal
Mateju, Petr
Munich, Daniel
Rydval, Ondrej
Ulovcova, Helena
Valencik, Radim
Vecernik, Jiri
Vinogradov, Viatcheslav
Vojtech, Jiri

Denmark
Andersen, Simon Calmar
Bingley, Paul
Bøgh Andersen, Lotte
Datta Gupta, Nabanita
Desjardins, Richard
Heinesen, Eskil
Humlum, Maria Knoth
Jensen, Vibeke Myrup
Kristensen, Nicolai
Larsen, Birthe
Munk, Martin D
Myrup, Vibeke
Nielsen, Helena Skyt
Schindler Rangvid, Beatrice
Simonsen, Marianne
Skaksen, Jan Rose
Skipper, Lars
Smith, Nina
Westergård-Nielsen, Niels

Denmark
Kristoffersen, Jannie H. G.

Denmark
Holm, Anders

Estonia
Eamets, Raul
Vadi, Maaja

Finland
Asplund, Rita
Böckerman, Petri Rikhard
Häkkinen, Iida
Pekkarinen, Toumas
Uusitalo, Roope

France
Altinok, Nadir
Belzil, Christian
Bonnal, Liliane
Bressoux, Pascal
Chevaillier, Thierry
Duru-Bellat, Marie
Flacher, David
Gary-Bobo, Robert J.
Giret, Jean-François
Grenet, Julien
Gurgand, Marc
Guyon, Nina
Harari-Kermadec, Hugo
Kieffer, Annick
Kramarz, Francis
Margolis, David
Maurin, Eric
Meuret, Denis
Mingat, Alain
Moulin, Léonard
Orivel, Francois
Ouazad, Amine
Paul, Jean-Jacques
Piketty, Thomas
Pistolesi, Nicolas
Plassard, Jean-Michel
Pouget, Julien
Prost, Corinne

Germany
Bank, Volker
Bauer, Thomas
Bauernschuster, Stefan
Bellmann, Lutz
Berger, Eva
Blien, Uwe
Cinnirella, Francesco
Dohmen, Dieter
Eisenkopf, Gerald
Entorf, Horst
Falck, Oliver
Fenge, Robert
Fertig, Michael
Fitzenberger, Bernd
Frölich, Markus
Gathmann, Christina
Görlitz, Katja
Gundlach, Erich
Heidecke, Björn
Heineck, Guido
Horstschräer, Julia
Jürges, Hendrik
Kemnitz, Alexander
Klös, Hans-Peter
Lüdemann, Elke
Meier, Volker
Mohrenweiser, Jens
Mühlenweg (geb.) Weber, Andrea Maria
Mühler, Grit
Müller, Steffen
Pannenberg, Markus
Pfeiffer, Friedhelm
Piopiunik, Marc
Plünnecke, Axel
Puhani, Patrick
Pull, Kerstin
Riphahn, Regina
Rodríguez-Planas, Núria
Schlotter, Martin
Schneider, Kerstin
Schwager, Robert
Schwerdt, Guido
Spieß, C. Katharina
Spitz-Oener, Alexandra
Sprietsma, Maresa
Sunde, Uwe
Tamm, Marcus
Thiel, Hendrik
Uebelmesser, Silke
Ursprung, Heinrich
Warning, Susanne
Weiß, Manfred
Weiß, Reinhold
Wigger, Berthold
Wößmann, Ludger
Zwick, Thomas

Greece
Cholezas, Ioannis
Kanellopoulos, Kostas
Katsis, Athanasios
Mitrakos, Theodore
Psacharopoulos, George
Tsakloglou, Panos
Tsamadias, Constantinos

Greenland / Denmark
Kinch, Thomas

Hungary
Galasi, Peter
Hermann, Zoltan
Horn, Dániel
Hrubos, Ildikó
Kertesi, Gabor
Kollo, Janos
Lentner, Csaba
Lovasz, Anna
Lukács, Péter
Polónyi, István
Sáska, Géza
Varga, Julia

Iceland
Agnarsson, Sveinn
Herbertsson, Tryggvi

International
Jimenez, Emmanuel
King, Elizabeth

Ireland
Chevalier, Arnaud
Denny, Kevin
Devereux, Paul
Jepsen, Christopher

Italia
Sánchez-Barrioluengo, Mabel

Italy
Agasisti, Tommaso
Battistin, Erich
Bratti, Massimiliano
Brunello, Giorgio
Buonanno, Paolo
Cappellari, Lorenzo
Checchi, Daniele
Comi, Simona
Ichino, Andrea
Lucifora, Claudio
Pastore, Francesco
Rosolia, Alfonso
Scoppa, Vincenzo
See, Sarah Grace

Korea
Lee, Jong-Wha

Latvia
Cunska, Zane
Hazans, Mihails
Kasa, Rita

Lithuania
Gaušas, Simonas
Lauzackas, Rimantas
Martinaitis, Žilvinas
Paliokaitë, Agnë

Malta
Sciberras, Jacques

Moldova
Munteanu, Andrei

Netherlands
Aa, Ruud van der
Bartelsman, Eric
Borghans, Lex
Beerkens, Maarja
Cornet, Maarten
Foeldvari, Peter
Grip, Andries de
Groot, Wim
Hartog, Joop
Heijke, Hans
Jacobs, Bas
Jongen, Egbert de
Klaauw, Bas van der
Maassen van den Brink, Henriette
Oosterbeek, Hessel
Ours, Jan van
Plug, Erik
Praag, Mirjam van
Salerno, Carlo
Schils, Trudie
Sluis, Justin van der
Teulings, Coen
Van Klaveren, Chris
Velden, Rolf van der
Waterreus, Ib
Webbink, Dinand

Norway
Bonesrønning, Hans
Borge, Lars-Erik
Bratsberg, Bernt
Falch, Torberg
Fiva, Jon H.
Hægeland, Torbjørn
Havnes, Tarjei
Kirkebøen, Lars Johannessen
Leuven, Edwin
Løken, Katrine
Møen, Jarle
Raaum, Oddbjørn
Rønning, Marte
Salvanes, Kjell Gunnar
Singh Bhuller, Manudeep
Strøm, Bjarne

Poland
Bukowska, Grazyna
Duczmal, Wojciech
Growiec, Jakub
Herbst, Mikolaj
Herczynski, Jan
Jakubowski, Maciej
Jezowski, Antoni
Kwiek, Marek
Polcyn, Jan
Siwiñska-Gorzelak, Joanna
Strawiński, Paweł

Portugal
Andini, Corrado
Budria, Santiago
Cerejeira, João
Pereira, Pedro
Portela, Miguel
Sá, Carla
Santos, Miguel
Santos, Maria
Varejão, José
Vieira, José António Cabral

Romania
Ariton, Doinita
Botezat, Alina
Culic, Irina
Maniu, Mircea Teodor
Nicolescu, Luminita
Raluca, Brinza
Toma, Stefania

Slovakia
Eaplánová, Anetta
Salner, Andrej
Vantuch, Juraj

Slovakia
Klas, Anton
Stefanik, Miroslav

Slovenia
Aristovnik, Aleksander
Bevc, Milena
Bartolj, Tjasa
Malacic, Janez
Prašnikar, Janez
Stanovnik, Tine

Spain
Ahn, Namkee
Beneito, Pilar
Boscá, José E.
Cabrales, Antonio
Calero, Jorge
Cardoso, Ana Rute
Castello-Climent, Amparo
Ciccone, Antonio
Del Rey Canteli, Elena
Di Paolo, Antonio
Diaz-Serrano, Luis
Dolado, Juan José
Domenech, Rafael
Erosa, Andrés
Escardíbul, Josep-Oriol
Farré, Lídia
Fernández, Cristina
Fuente, Angel de la
Fuente Teixidó, Nuria de la
Garcia-Montalvo, Jose
Guisan, Maria-Carmen
Hidalgo-Hidalgo, Marisa
Hospido, Laura
Jimeno, Juan
Kucel, Aleksander
Landeras, Pedro
Lopez Bazo, Enrique
Lopez-Mayan, Cristina
Marcenaro, Oscar
Mediavilla, Mauro
Montes Alonso, Ana
Moreno Minguez, Almudena
Oliver, Josep
Peraita, Carlos
Perez-García, Francisco
Piolatto, Amedeo
Peña Lang, María Begoña
Ramos, Raul
Raymond, Josep
Rica, Sara de la
Roig, Josep
Salas-Velasco, Manuel
Sanromá, Esteban
Sanz-Magallón Rezusta, Gonzalo
Schiopu, Ioana
Serrano, Lorenzo
Soto, Marcelo
Sicilia Suárez, Gabriela
Ugidos, Arantza
Uriel, Ezequiel
Villarreal, Enrique

Sweden
Björklund, Anders
Böhlmark, Anders
Edin, Per-Anders
Fredriksson, Peter
Grönqvist, Erik
Joensen, Juanna
Karbownik, Krzysztof
Lindahl, Erica
Lindahl, Lena
Lindahl, Mikael
Mörk, Eva
Nordin, Martin
Nordström Skans, Oskar
Öckert, Björn
Palme, Mårten
Sandgren Massih, Sofia
Sauermann, Jan
Sjögren, Anna
Svaleryd, Helena
Vlachos, Jonas
Wikström, Magnus

Switzerland
Backes-Gellner, Uschi
Danaj, Ermira
Felfe, Christina
Flückiger, Yves
Gerfin, Michael
Grin, François
Hanhart, Siegfried
Lechner, Michael
O'Higgins, Niall
Popa, Simona
Schweri, Jürg
Sheldon, George
Tuor Sartore, Simone
Viarengo, Martina
Winkelmann, Rainer
Wolter, Stefan
Wunsch, Conny
Zweimüller, Josef

Turkey
Aypay, Ahmet
Sarpca, Sinan
Tomul, Ekber
Yilmaz, Kuzey

United Kingdom
Andrews, Martyn
Arulampalam, Wiji
Ashton, David
Ashworth, John
Barr, Nicholas
Becker, Sascha
Belot, Michele
Berlinski, Sami
Blundell, Richard
Booth, Alison
Bradley, Steve
Burgess, Simon
Buscha, Franz
Canton, Erik
Carneiro, Pedro
Conlon, Gavan
De Fraja, Gianni
Dearden, Lorraine
Delaney, Austin
Di Pietro, Giorgio
Dolton, Peter
Dustmann, Christian
Egerton, Muriel
Feinstein, Leon
Francesconi, Marco
Fraja, Gianni de
Gibbons, Steve
Goldstein, Harvey
Gray, John
Green, Colin
Green, Francis
Gregg, Paul
Iacovou, Maria
Jesson, David
Johnes, Jill
Johnes, Geraint
Jolivet, Gregory
Keep, Ewart
Kingdon, Geeta
Levacic, Ros
Lindley, Joanne
Machin, Stephen
Makepeace, Gerry
Manning, Alan
Martínez Mora, Francisco
Martins, Pedro
Mason, Geoff
Mayhew, Ken
Mayston, David
McIntosh, Steven
McNally, Sandra
Meghir, Costas
Metcalf, Hilary
Mogstad, Magne
Mostafa, Tarek
Murphy, Richard
Naylor, Robin
Nickell, Stephen
Oliveira, Tania
Parey, Matthias
Pelkonen, Panu
Pischke, Steve
Ploeg, Rick van der
Prais, Sig
Propper, Carol
Proud, Steven
Raffe, David
Rice, Patricia
Rudduck, Jean
Ryan, Paul
Schönberg, Uta
Silva, Olmo
Sloane, Peter
Steedman, Hilary
Stewart, Mark
Taylor, Jim
Temple, Jonathan
Trapeznikova, Ija
Van Reenen, John
Vernoit, James
Vignoles, Anna
Waldinger, Fabian
Walker, Ian
Wilson, Deborah
Wolf, Alison
Zhu, Yu

United States
Alderman, Harold
Altonji, Joseph
Angrist, Joshua
Ashenfelter, Orley
Autor, David
Becker, Gary
Bettinger, Eric
Betts, Julian R.
Black, Sandra E.
Brewer, Domenic
Card, David
Carnoy, Martin
Cipollone, Piero
Clotfelter, Charles
Cornwell, Christopher M.
Cullen, Julie Berry
Currie, Janet
Dee, Thomas S.
Dynarski, Susan
Ehrenberg, Ronald
Ellison, Glenn
Epple, Dennis
Evans, William N.
Fernandez, Raquel
Figlio, David
Fitzpatrick, Maria D.
Goldin, Claudia
Hanushek, Eric
Heckman, James
Hoxby, Caroline M.
Imberman, Scott
Jacob, Brian
Kane, Thomas
Koedel, Cory
Kremer, Michael
Krueger, Alan
Lazear, Edward
Levitt, Steven
Loeb, Susanna
Mader, Nicholas S.
Maurel, Arnaud
McPherson, Michael
Muralidharan, Karthik
Murnane, Richard
Neal, Derek
Nechyba, Thomas
Podgursky, Michael
Pritchett, Lant
Ravikumar, B.
Raymond, Margaret
Rivkin, Steven G.
Rouse, Cecilia
Sieg, Holger
Smith, Jeffrey
Staiger, Douglas
Turner, Sarah
Tyler, John
Welch, Finis
West, Martin R.
Zimmer, Ron

USA
Patrinos, Harry